Welcome to Saira Resources Official Website

info@sairaresources.com

Directors Pass/Visa

Register Company in Malaysia and apply Malaysia Work Permit as "Company Director" now and after 3 years, you are entitled to apply Malaysia Permanent Residence (Malaysia PR).

Commonly known as DP10 visa/work permits are the top most category of the visa. This type of visas are issued to "Company Directors" and top level management in Malaysia. Professional Work Permit holder may apply Malaysian Permanent Residence after 3 years. The holder of such type of visa is also allowed to bring a Housemaid of any nationality. Government has established special 'Executive Lounge' at Immigration Department Putra Jaya to facilitate the investors.

Professional Business Visa (Director Visa or DP10 Visa) is an Employment Pass issued by Malaysia Immigration Department and it is normally valid for 2 years.

Professional Business Visa is only issued to those management staff (company directors) or professional skilled staff of the company. The professional staff must be supported by the valid professional certificates.

From 15th April, 2014, now you can apply DP10 work permit online DIRECTLY from Immigration website. Once you have registered your company with paid up capital (RM1 million or more) for all lawful business activities and have arranged tenancy agreement of a physical office with fixed phone line and signboard permission (PBT). You have to get a license from local council (PBT).

For this licenses and any type of other Business License / Permits in we can provide the fastest way, and guideline to our clients.

After getting of local government licenses and other related license or permits, you can submit the "DP10 Application" (Post Approval) to Immigration Department. The status of your DP10 Application can be accessed ONLINE at immigration department's official website. The official client charter of EXPATRIATE COMMITTEE (EC) decision on DP10 Application is 7 days only. After the DP10 approval, your work permit sticker can be pasted on your passport's page within 3 days.

For the Employment in all other sectors, prior approval of post is required from concerned authorized body.

For Employment in private and public sectors other than MIDA, MDeC, PSD, BNM and SC's jurisdiction, the applications for "Post Approval" are decided by the EXPATRIATE COMMITTEE (EC). Once your company is incorporated with minimum RM 500,000 paid up capital, you may apply the company director visa (Employment Pas/work permit). The procedure to apply Director's Visa is a very simple and NO NEED to go to any agent. After relocating with a tenancy agreement,

Malaysian Immigration Department always encourage Foreigner Investors who want to contribute in Malaysian economy.

Save your Time and Money…Always consult with the licensed professionals!

We always recommend the Foreigners to hire Professional and Licensed Company to incorporate your new company in Malaysia.

To be saved from “Flying Agents”, BEFORE you hire any one’s services in Malaysia, necessary to check:

Ask the person/company to show whether they are licensed Company Secretary or not! You can check this from any company which they have incorporated before. Ask them to show the documents of any company which they have incorporated before this..

If you need to apply Malaysia visit visa from your home country to come to Malaysia, our Company Saira Resources can send you an invitation letter.

If you register your company through such "Company Secretary" who does not know the immigration procedures and adds such activities in your company's Memorandum which require many licenses BEFORE applying permit and if you apply your Work Permit without getting the licenses as per your company's activities, then your Work Permit application can be REJECTED and your such company may become a "Total Loss" for you!. SO, always consult with professionals who understand Immigration procedures MORE than Company Registration matters!

Conditions on application through the Expatriate Committee (EC)

  1. The company on which you may apply work permits must have the minimum share Paid-up capital as follows:-

.            Equity                                    Capital      .

a)         100% local owned                              RM250,000

b)         Local and foreign owned                 RM350,000

c)         100% foreign owned                          RM500,000

  1. Expatriate applicant must have university degree or more than 5 years relevant experience.
  2. Company activity must be one which is encouraged and promoted in Malaysia and benefit the people of Malaysia.
  3. The minimum salary must be RM5, 000 a month and above.

Definition of Job Positions qualifying for Expatriate Professional work permits:-

Key Post

These are high level (1st level) managerial posts in foreign-owned private companies and firms operating in Malaysia. Key posts are posts essential for companies to safeguard their interests and investments. The expatriates are responsible in determining the company’s policies in achieving its goals and objectives.

Example : Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, General Manager, Technical Director, Production Manager, Project Manager Or Factory Manager

Executive Posts

These are intermediate level (2nd level) managerial and professional posts. The posts require academic qualifications, practical experience, skills and expertise related to the respective jobs. The expatriates are responsible for implementing the company’s policies and supervision of staff.  

Example : Management Functions Such As Marketing Manager, Logistics Manager, Investment Manager And Quality Control Manager, Professional Such As Chief Engineer, Engineer Manager , Lecturer, Doctor, Architect etc.  

Non-Executive Posts

These are posts for the performance of technical jobs that require specific technical or practical skills.

Example : Welder, Mould Maker, Tool & Die Maker, Manufacturing Systems Designer, Food/Nutrient Technologist, Fashion Designer, Specialist In Furniture Design & Ergonomics, Heat Setting Technician, Sewing Specialist, Craftsman/Engraving And Product/Flavouring Specialist

The chances of a successful application will be assessed on the criteria as follows:-

  1. Company share of equity
  2. Company activity
  3. Availability of local workforce
  4. The appropriateness of the scope of the job in relation to the company’s activity
  5. Minimum monthly salary to identify whether the application is an expatriate or a foreign worker
  6. Age and working experience of expatriate, i.e the applicant is of an age suitable for the post and has the working experience

Immigration Fees

  1. Pass fee:      RM 90.00
  2. Process fee:  RM 50.00
  3. JP Visa fee:   RM 500.00 (if relevant)
  4. Visa fee :       according to country

 

Do you have any suggestion Click Here
Do you have Suggestion to improve this page or this website site? Click here….
Your any suggestion will most important for us.
Looking for a business opportunity, residence setup, and immigration related matters in Malaysia?

To register your interest please fill out the form here………….

Your application takes only 5 min.

Response to query 1 - 3 days

Saira Resources Sdn Bhd. Klang, Selangor, Malaysia.

Translate »

Our Partners